BUY

Buying with Anne

Steps to Buying

Buyer Guide

Closing Cost

Featured Listings

Search Properties for Sale

SELL

Selling with Anne

Steps to Selling

Seller Guide

Resources for Seller

What's Your Property Worth?

EXPLORE

VISIT US

 

Urburbia.ca is a division of

Blue Elephant Realty Inc., Brokerage
548 King St West, #202, Toronto

M5V 1M3

416-504-6133

www.blueelephantrealty.com

 

Corktown

Design Districts

West Donlands & Corktown

Riverside

Riverdale

Leslieville

Queen & King Street Corridors

 

 

 

 

Modern Houses For Sale

Lofts For Sale

Condo Townhouses For Sale

Bungalows For Sale

Laneway Houses For Sale

Income Properties For Sale

New Construction

CONNECT

ANNE LOK

Real Estate Broker

mobile:416-799-9632

direct:416-504-6133  x144

anne@annelok.com

我們提供廣東話服務

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White LinkedIn Icon

COPYRIGHT 2016 | URBURBIA BY ANNE LOK   Privacy Policy

Moving To Canada

To become a Canadian, you must :

-Be Over 18

-Speak and write either one of the Canadian official languages [English or French]

-Be a permanent resident

-Be physically present in Canada for the minimum days within the required period set out by Canadian Citizenship and Immigration.

-Take the citizenship test

-Declare you will live in Canada after obtaining your citizenship

 

Here are some of the quicker ways to move to Canada and obtain citizemship

 

Going to school

In order to study in Canada, you will need to obtain a Canadian study permit or a student visa. A study permit allows you to study as well as switch between programs, and option to find part-time work while you study if you are a full time student so this may be a better option. For top schools and rankings, you can reference these sites:

-Top high schools in Toronto

-Top Universities in Canada

 

Marry a Canadian and get sponsored to Canada

You do not automatically become a Canadian citizen when you marry one. However, your spouse can sponsor you to become one if you are not a Canadian permanent resident.

 

Get a Canadian employer to sponsor your work permit

There is a type of work permit that is employer specific, which requires the name of your employer, location of the work and length of the employment. Work permits can be extended while on a permanent resident application.

Buying and Investing Property In Toronto